Relationship Science
PRIVACY POLICY


Last Updated: March 28, 2017


This privacy policy explains how Relationship Science ("RelSci," "we", “our” and "us"), collects, uses, shares and protects information obtained from visitors to this website and any related website operated by Relationship Science (the "Site").

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use constitute a single agreement between you and us (the “Agreement”).  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  By visiting the Site and providing information to us you consent to our collection, processing, storage, sharing and use of your information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy and to all terms and conditions contained in the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms, your only choice is not to use our Site

Personal Information and Other Data We Collect

We consider all information that can be used to identify a specific individual, such as name, mailing address, email address and telephone number, to be personally identifiable information (“PII” or “personal information”).  

RelSci collects several types of information about or relating to you, including:

You may provide us your information when you register to use our Site, when you subscribe to receive our Services, when you create a user account, when you use one of our online tools, when you carry out a transaction on our Site (such as making a payment), or when you report a problem with our Site.  You understand that by creating an account, uploading information to our Site, or interacting with us in any of these ways, we and other users of the Site or our Services will be able to identify you.

Cookies

When you visit the Site, whether or not you are a subscriber, we may send one or more "cookies" (small data files) to your browser to uniquely identify you, let us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Site. A cookie may convey anonymous information about how you browse the Site to us, but does not collect personal information about you unless you are a subscriber to one of our Services, in which case your name may be included in the cookie to facilitate faster access to the Site.

We may use both persistent and session cookies.  A persistent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Most persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears or becomes inactive after you close your browser.

You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, keep in mind that some features of the Site may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Do Not Track

We will attempt to respect your wishes when you set your browser to “do not track” (a setting that your Internet browser may make available to you, which allows you to choose not to have your online behavior tracked).  However, we cannot guarantee that in all instances your information will not be tracked by our Site or by a third party performing services for us (such as Google Analytics). 

Log Files

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use the Site, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. 

Children

Minors (those under the age of 18) may not use the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and no part of the Site is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. Because we do not intentionally collect any information from children under the age of 18, we also do not knowingly share or disclose such information to third parties. If you have reason to believe that a child under 18 years of age has provided us with personal information, please contact us at Privacy@RelSci.com and we will take appropriate action under applicable law.

How We Use Your Information

We may use your personal and non-personal information, information about your Contacts (whether PII or not), and other content and information you provide to us or that we acquire from data aggregators, ad networks, public sources and other third parties (collectively, your “information” as used in this Privacy Policy) in the following ways:

You agree that information you provide to us and that you upload to our Site may be visible to third parties and may be used by us to provide our Services, including to other visitors and subscribers to our Site.  The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life and that of your Contacts that are not expressly shared by you (for example, you may not provide on the Site your year of birth, but you may post or provide us with the date upon which you graduated from high school, allowing us and other users or our business partners to discern your approximate age). 

By providing your personal information on the Site you are expressly and voluntarily accepting our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, consenting to our use of such information in our business, and to our storing, using, processing and transmitting of your personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.   

Use of your Information by Third Parties

We share your information, as you provided it to us, or aggregated with data we collect from others or with third party data, across our different services among all of our affiliated companies (meaning entities controlled by us, controlling us, or under common control with us).   Any information you post or upload to our Site, and any content you provide to us, may be seen by others.  We may also share this information with third parties, whether as part of our Services or in connection with other transactions in which we may engage.  You specifically consent to this sharing. 

We make certain third party tools and services available, such as software widgets, tools or applications, which allow you to synchronize your desktop and/or mobile device’s calendar, email or contacts residing on third party applications with our Services.  Your use of these tools means that you have granted permission to us and to the applicable third parties to access your information and information about your Contacts.  We and these third parties may also be able to access your email, calendar and other accounts, and we and they may collect and store some or all of this information for our/their own purposes. 

We may use Google Analytics, a service offered by Google, Inc., and other analytical tools to track your activities on our Site, including your browsing history.  We use this information to improve the quality of our Services.  Google Analytics also may collect non-personal information about you, your computer and the network you use to connect to our Site. 

We do not, at present, use any of your or your Contacts’ personal information for purposes of behavioral or targeted advertising, but we may in the future begin to do so.  If we do, we will notify you prior to beginning such activities.  If we do add such activities, you understand that after notification to you, some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Communicate with You

We may communicate with you through e-mail, notices posted on the Site, and messages sent to you through the Services.  Examples of these communications include: (1) welcome and engagement communications informing you about how to best use our Services, new features, etc.; (2) service communications, such as messages to inform you of service unavailability, security, and other issues about our Services; and (3) promotional communications, which may contain promotional information about our Services, or those coming directly or on behalf of our partners.

We may also send you surveys or polls, requesting your feedback regarding our Services.  Your responses are appreciated, and help us improve the quality of our Services. 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose and share with third parties and our affiliates aggregated information about our users, and other non-personal information, without restriction.

We may share any personal information obtained from you or as a result of your activities on our Site, and information about you and your Contacts which we collected through third party sources:

We may also share or disclose your information with your consent, such as if you choose to sign on to the Site through a third-party service, or using credentials from a third party website, such as Facebook.  Please note however, that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites (even if we offered links to third party websites on the Site) and those third parties are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy.  Before visiting another website and before providing any information to the party that operates or advertises on that third party website, users should review the privacy policy and practices of that website to determine how information that they collect from users will be handled.

Where Your Information Will be Stored

Your information will be held, by us or our service providers, in the United States. If your information is gathered outside the United States, it may be transferred to RelSci's United States offices to be used consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy, and it may be transferred to and shared with any of RelSci's worldwide locations. You may request a full list of all subsidiaries and affiliates of RelSci by contacting us at Privacy@RelSci.com.

Your use of the Site from outside the United States of America is at your own risk.  We cannot and do not guarantee that our business operations, infrastructure or security measures comply with any laws in your country of origin or residenceYou specifically consent to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Site, your use of it, and our collection, use, sharing and processing of your personal information and all Client Data

IN USING OUR SERVICES, YOU REPRESENT, WARRANT AND AGREE THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO, AND THE CONSENT OF ALL APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES, TO PROVIDE ALL CLIENT DATA, INCLUDING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF YOUR CONTACTS (INCLUDING THOSE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) TO RELATIONSHIP SCIENCE.  YOU AGREE TO DEFEND AND INDEMNIFY RELATIONSHIP SCIENCE AND ITS AFFILIATES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SHAREHOLDERS, MEMBERS, MANAGERS, AGENTS AND REPRESETNATIVES FORM AND AGAINST ALL CLAIMS, LOSSES, DAMAGES, SUITS OR PROCEEDINGS THAT MAY ARISE AS A RESULT OF YOUR BREACH OF THE FOREGOING WARRANTY. 

How We Protect Your Information

RelSci uses commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards in an attempt to preserve the integrity and security of your information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and we can therefore not guarantee the security of your information transmitted to or through our Site.  Any transmission of information is at your own risk.


In the event that PII is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will promptly notify those persons located in the United States of America whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law. 

We will make reasonable efforts to notify subscribers in other countries if there has been a breach of security involving their personal information, but cannot guarantee that such notifications will be made in compliance with applicable local foreign laws or that they will be timely.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit your personal information or that of your Contacts through the Site, in which case RelSci may not be able to provide certain Services to you.

You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account on the Site. 

You may cancel your account at any time, consistent with the Terms of Use.  Note, however, that if you cancel your account on the Site, we will retain all information you have already provided, and may continue to use such information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Links

The Site may contain links to websites that Relationship Science does not operate. Please make sure when you leave the Site that you have read all privacy policies, Terms of Use and other governing documents applicable to such third party websites that you visit, as this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Site to any other website to which it is posted.

Relationship Science is not responsible for and does not monitor the content of third party websites, and you should direct any concerns regarding those websites to their respective site administrators or webmasters.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits users of our Site who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding year, and the names and addresses of those third parties.  You may request this information from us no more than once a year, but such request will be handled by us free of charge to you.  To make such a request, please send an email to Privacy@RelSci.com.

Changes to This Policy

We may make changes to our Services over time, and in the future may make new or different tools available to synchronize information with our Services that are not available today.  Such improvements in our service may involve collection of new data about you or your Contacts.  Furthermore, we may enter into partnerships with new third parties, and in doing so, such additional third parties may be allowed access to your information.  If we start collecting substantially new types of information or using or sharing it in materially different ways, we will update this Privacy Policy.  Please be sure to review this Privacy Policy often, as we may amend this policy as such service offerings expand. 

RelSci may update this policy in its discretion from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to the Site.  Your continued use of our Site after the revised terms are posted will indicate your consent to the amended terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.  If you do not agree with any amendments to the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, please stop using the Site and notify us immediately at privacy@relsci.com. 

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to the following e-mail address: privacy@relsci.com or to Legal Department, 1271 Avenue of the Americas, 43rd Floor, New York, NY 10020.